• Organisational chart

    This page shows the reporting responsibilities within the ATO, by group and business line. It is correct as at 27 May 2017.

    You can download the ATO organisational structure (PDF, 64KB)This link will download a file in Portable Document Format.

    Commissioner of Taxation

    Commissioner of Taxation
    Registrar of the Australian Business Register
    Chris Jordan AO

    Client Engagement Group

    Second Commissioner
    Neil Olesen
    (Alison Lendon, Acting 15 May to 2 June)

    • Tax Practitioner, Lodgment Strategy and Engagement Support
      Deputy Commissioner
      Erin Holland PSM
    • Indirect Tax
      Deputy Commissioner
      Tim Dyce
    • Individuals
      Deputy Commissioner
      Alison Lendon
      (Michael Ingersoll, Acting 15 May to 2 June)
    • Private Groups and High Wealth Individuals
      Deputy Commissioner
      Will Day
    • Public Groups and International          
      • Public Groups
        Deputy Commissioner
        Jeremy Hirschhorn
      • International
        Deputy Commissioner
        Mark Konza
    • Small Business
      Deputy Commissioner
      (Emma Rosenzweig, Acting from 13 February)
    • Smarter Data
      Deputy Commissioner
      Greg Williams
    • Superannuation
      Deputy Commissioner
      James O'Halloran

    Law Design and Practice Group

    Second Commissioner
    Andrew Mills

    • Policy, Analysis and Legislation
      Deputy Commissioner
      Andrew England
    • Review and Dispute Resolution
      Deputy Commissioner
      Debbie Hastings
    • Tax Counsel Network
      Chief Tax Counsel
      Kirsten Fish          
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Peter Walmsley
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Jonathan Woodger
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        (Grahame Hager, Acting 22 May to 30 June)
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Jeremy Geale          

    Enterprise Solutions and Technology Group

    Second Commissioner
    Chief Information Officer
    Ramez Katf

    • Enterprise Applications
      Deputy Commissioner
      Matthew Hay
    • Digital Delivery
      Deputy Commissioner
      ATO Chief Digital Officer
      John Dardo
    • Service Operations
      Deputy Commissioner
      Wendy Bryant
    • Remediation Program
      Deputy Commissioner
      (Craig Fox, Acting 1 February to 30 June)

    Corporate and Enabling Services Group

    Chief Operating Officer
    Jacqui Curtis

    • ATO Corporate
      Deputy Commissioner
      Sue Sinclair          
      • Independent internal functions1          
        • Internal Audit
          Chief Internal Auditor
          Brandon Brown
        • Fraud Prevention and Internal Investigation
          Assistant Commissioner
          Steven Ramsey          
    1 The independent internal functions support the Commissioners and are located for administrative purposes in ATO Corporate.
    • ATO Finance
      Chief Finance Officer
      Frances Cawthra
      • Chief Risk Officer
        Cath Mulcare
    • ATO People
      Deputy Commissioner
      (Brad Chapman, Acting 19 April to 30 June)
    • Design and Change Management
      Deputy Commissioner
      Jane King

    Service Delivery Group

    Chief Service Delivery Officer
    Melinda Smith

    • Client Account Services
      Deputy Commissioner
      David Diment
    • Customer Service and Solutions
      Deputy Commissioner
      (Katie Welsh, Acting from 17 May)
    • Debt
      Deputy Commissioner
      Robert Ravanello
    • Business Reporting and Registrations
      Deputy Commissioner
      Michelle Crosby

    See also:

    Last modified: 27 May 2017QC 33535