• Organisational structure

    Figure 1.1 Our organisational structure, at 30 June 2013

     Figure 1.1 Our organisational structure, at 30 June 2013

    A/g represents an acting arrangement.

    Commissioner of Taxation
    and Registrar of the Australian Business Register
    Chris Jordan AO

    Second Commissioner
    Bruce Quigley

    Second Commissioner
    Geoff Leeper PSM

    Second Commissioner
    Neil Olesen

    COMPLIANCE

    Aggressive Tax Planning
    Deputy Commissioner
    Tim Dyce

    Compliance Support and Capability
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Sue Sinclair

    Indirect Tax
    Deputy Commissioner
    James O'Halloran

    Large Business and International
    Deputy Commissioner
    Mark Konza

    Large Business and International Case Leadership
    Deputy Commissioner
    Jan Farrell

    Large Business and International – OECD Secondment
    Deputy Commissioner
    Jim Killaly PSM

    Micro Enterprises and Individuals
    Deputy Commissioner
    Erin Holland PSM

    Resource Rent Tax
    Deputy Commissioner
    Stephanie Martin

    Small and Medium Enterprises
    Deputy Commissioner
    Michael Cranston

    Serious Non-compliance
    Deputy Commissioner
    Greg Williams

    Superannuation
    Deputy Commissioner
    Alison Lendon

    Data Standards for Superannuation
    National Program
    Manager
    Philip Hind

    Tax Practitioner and Lodgment Strategy
    Deputy Commissioner
    Cheryl-Lea Field

    OPERATIONS

    Chief Operating Officer
    Robert Ravanello

    Client Account Services
    Deputy Commissioner
    David Diment

    Customer Service and Solutions
    Deputy Commissioner
    Jane King

    Debt
    Deputy Commissioner
    Steve Vesperman

    Business Reporting and Registration
    Deputy Commissioner
    Mark Jackson

    ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS AND TECHNOLOGY

    Chief Information Officer
    Bill Gibson

    ATO Business Solutions
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Murray Crowe (A/g)

    Enterprise Applications
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Steve Hamilton

    Major Programs
    First Assistant Commissioner
    John Ryan

    Service Operations
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Geoff Robinson

    Strategy, Planning and Assurance
    Chief Technology Officer
    Todd Heather

    Office of the Chief Knowledge Officer
    Chief Knowledge Officer
    Bruce Thompson (A/g)

    CORPORATE SERVICES AND LAW

    ATO Finance
    Chief Finance Officer
    Frances Cawthra

    ATO People
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Shane Reardon

    Australian Valuation Office
    General Manager
    Kath Quigley

    Corporate Relations
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Michael Monaghan

    Law and Practice
    Chief Tax Counsel
    Andrew England

    Law and Practice (Superannuation and Indirect Tax)
    Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
    Robert Olding

    Law and Practice (North)
    Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
    Peter Walmsley

    Law and Practice (South)
    Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
    Jonathan Woodger

    Law and Practice
    First Assistant Commissioner
    Debbie Hastings

      Last modified: 23 Aug 2016QC 42432