If there is a delay in actioning your request until 14 or 30 days after lodgment, can we agree to your request to retain the refund?

No. We cannot agree to your request under section 8AAZLGA. As we were unable to inform you of a decision to retain an amount before the end of the 14th or 30th day after lodgment (whichever is applicable), subsection 8AAZLGA(5)(b) provides that we cannot retain the amount under section 8AAZLGA. If required, we can undertake the verification after the amount has been refunded.

    Last modified: 29 Jan 2013QC 28291