• Timeframes

    How long can we retain your refund?

    We may retain an amount under section 8AAZLGA only until either:

    • if we have
      • informed you of the decision to retain an amount, it will no longer be reasonable to require verification of the information
      • failed to inform you before the required date, generally, the end of 14 or 30 days after lodgment of the relevant return (this is the period by which we must inform you of the decision to retain a refund), the end of the day after the 14th or 30th day.
       
    • if there is a change to how much we are required to refund as a result of making or amending an assessment, once verification activities have been completed.

    How is the 60-day period extended?

    We have a 60-day period after the end of the notification period to continue our verification activity.

    The 60-day period is extended if we have requested information from you for the purpose of verifying information contained in the activity statement or other return. The 60-day period is extended by the days (within the 60-day period) it has taken you to provide the information.

    The number of days that is added to the 60-day period includes the day we:

    • request the information from you
    • receive the information.

    The 60-day period is not extended if we request the information within the 14 or 30 day notification period.

    If we request information from a third party, the number of days the third party takes to provide the requested information does not extend the 60-day period.

    What happens if we fail to inform you by the required date?

    If we fail to inform you by the required date, we cannot retain the amount under section 8AAZLGA. If we need to verify the information, we must do it after we make your refund.

      Last modified: 29 Jan 2013QC 28291