• 4.2. Is brokerage on share transactions subject to GST?

    Non-interpretative – straight application of the law

    Yes. Broking service is a taxable supply. It is listed as 'a supply that is not a financial supply' at item 11 in the table in Regulation 40-5.12 of the GST Regulations.

    Brokerage on the supply of foreign shares traded on an overseas exchange will be GST-free under item 4 in the table in subsection 38-190(1).

      Last modified: 24 Jun 2015QC 16359