• 5.16. Is an agent's fee or commission for facilitating a foreign currency transaction subject to GST?

    Non-interpretative – straight application of the law

    Yes, this fee or commission is subject to GST, as the agent is a financial supply facilitator and is making a taxable supply under section 9-5 of the GST Act.

      Last modified: 24 Jun 2015QC 16359