• 1.6. What constitutes (a) an invoice and (b) a tax invoice for a hire purchase agreement?

    For source of ATO view, refer to paragraphs 67-68 of GSTR 2013/1External Link - Goods and services tax: tax invoices.

    Where a hire purchase agreement notifies the recipient of an obligation to make a payment, this document will be treated as an invoice. This is in accordance with the definition of an invoice mentioned in section 195-1 of the GST Act.

    A document, including a hire purchase agreement, will be a tax invoice if it meets the requirements of subsection 29-70(1), including containing information about the taxable supply and other matters.

    Further guidelines on tax invoice requirements may be found in GSTR 2013/1External Link - Goods and services tax: tax invoices

      Last modified: 24 Jun 2015QC 16359