Show download pdf controls
  • 1.7. What are the GST implications for hire purchase agreements entered into before 1 July 2000?

    Non-interpretative – other references (see paragraphs 200 to 203 of GSTR 2000/29 Goods and services tax: attributing GST payable, input tax credits and adjustments and particular attribution rules made under section 29-25).

    A hire purchase agreement entered into before 1 July 2000 will not be subject to GST. This is because a hire purchase agreement is a one-off supply of goods and not a progressive supply.

      Last modified: 31 Oct 2017QC 16359