Show download pdf controls
  • 7.9. Do the financial acquisitions threshold provisions that relate to GST groups apply to GST religious groups?

    For source of ATO view, refer to paragraphs 147 to 151 of GSTR 2003/9 Goods and Services Tax: financial acquisitions threshold.

    Subsections 189-5(2) and 189-10(2) of the GST Act set out when a member of a GST group exceeds the financial acquisitions threshold.

    Section 195-1 states that the GST group has the meaning given by section 48-5 of the GST Act, whilst a GST religious group is defined separately under section 49-5 of the GST Act.

    Hence, the financial acquisitions threshold provisions that relate to GST groups do not apply to GST religious groups.

      Last modified: 31 Oct 2017QC 16359