• 1.a.22. Is GST payable for an examination and report of fitness where the medical practitioner completes a pro-forma which has been supplied by a social organisation (such as a sporting club) in order for the participant to undertake a particular sporting or recreational activity? There is no regulatory requirement for a medical examination prior to the participant engaging in the proposed activity. The patient pays for the examination.

    For source of ATO view, refer to:

    • issue 1.a of this issues register
    • paragraph 155 in Part 3 of GSTR 2006/9External LinkGoods and services tax: supplies.

    This question focuses on whether the examination is a ‘medical service’ under section 38-7 as defined in section 195-1, and will be GST-free.

    If a Medicare benefit is payable, the examination will be GST-free.

    If no Medicare benefit is payable, a medical examination to determine a patient's fitness to undertake an activity will be GST-free if it would be generally accepted in the medical profession as being necessary for the appropriate treatment of the recipient of the supply. As the patient is engaging the medical practitioner, it is considered that the patient will be the recipient of the supply.

    Therefore, where a patient initiates a medical examination to determine whether their physical fitness is at a level safe enough for them to participate in an activity, the examination will be GST-free if generally accepted in the medical profession as being necessary for the appropriate treatment of that patient.

    In contrast, if a medical examination is undertaken as a requirement of the social organisation before the person undertakes the activity, the examination as well as any subsequent report or pro-forma will not be a GST-free supply. In this situation, the medical examination is not considered to constitute appropriate treatment for the recipient of the supply.

      Last modified: 16 Oct 2013QC 16330