3.a.4. Where a patient is transferred to home but not discharged from hospital and a fee is charged to the patient for the care of that patient. Will this fee be GST-free?

Non-interpretative – other reference (see GSTD 2012/4External Link formerly issue 3.a in this issues register)

Hospital treatment for the purposes of section 38-20 includes the supply of treatment (as specified in section 121-5 of the Private Health Insurance Act 2007 and the Private Health Insurance (Health Insurance Business) Rules) to patients that is either provided at a hospital or provided outside the physical boundary of a hospital with the direct involvement of a hospital.

However, supplies that are made to the hospital, such as where the hospital contracts a health service practitioner to give that care, will not be GST-free hospital treatment even though those services are provided to patients.

If section 38-20 does not apply, it may be necessary to consider the application of the other specific provisions in subdivision 38-B to determine whether the fee would be GST-free (for example, section 38-10 (other health services), section 38-30 (community care) and so forth).

    Last modified: 16 Oct 2013QC 16330