3.c.1. What is the GST status of the provision of a television which is included as part of the hospital suite furniture and in the hospital fee?

  • Issue 3.c.1. below is an historical issue which was a public ruling prior to 1 July 2010. GSTD 2012/4External Link (the Determination) contains the current ATO view which applies from 26 March 2009. The current ATO view supersedes the view previously contained in issue 3.c.1. below which is now in history. For periods between 26 March 2009 and 1 July 2010 where an entity relied on the views expressed in issue 3.c.1. below and to the extent that those views conflict with the views expressed in the Determination, the entity is protected so that any underpaid net amount ceases to be payable or any amount overpaid by the Commissioner is taken to have been payable.

This question raises the application of subsection 38-20(3) in respect of the supply of goods directly related to the supply of possible treatment.

Upon occasion a provider of hospital services provides a television as part of its hospital fee for the provision of accommodation. In such circumstances, it is considered this provision is the provision of goods that are directly related to the supply of the hospital treatment being the accommodation and is accordingly GST-free.

    Last modified: 16 Oct 2013QC 16330