• 12.1.f. Can a tax invoice be issued for an individual dealer to cover a month's supplies rather than for each individual supply by that dealer?

    For source of ATO view, refer to GSTR 2013/1External Link - Goods and services tax: tax invoices.

    It is acceptable for the dealer to issue a single tax invoice that includes all supplies made to a customer during the month. Section 29-70 of the GST Act allows for a tax invoice to relate to a number of separate supplies.

    The GST Act does however state that 'the supplier of a taxable supply must, within 28 days after the recipient of the supply requests it, give the recipient a tax invoice for the supply, unless it is a recipient created tax invoice.'

      Last modified: 07 Jun 2012QC 16411