• What if a CFC passes the active income test?

    Attention

    Warning:

    This information may not apply to the current year. Check the content carefully to ensure it is applicable to your circumstances.

    End of attention

    If a CFC passes the active income test, amounts that would be assessable if the CFC were a resident are included in attributable income to the extent they represent the following:

    • FIF income derived by the CFC directly or indirectly as a partner in a partnership
    • trust amounts arising to the CFC directly
    • trust amounts arising to the CFC indirectly because the CFC is a partner in a partnership
    • low-taxed third country income derived by a CFC in a limited-exemption listed country.

    These amounts are explained in sections 5 and 6. Any other income is notional exempt income


    Diagram of amounts taken into account

    Last modified: 05 Dec 2006QC 17522