Show download pdf controls
  • Large Business Stewardship Group minutes 20 November 2017

    Meeting details

    Venue:

    Australian Taxation Office
    Canavan Conference Room
    747 Collins Street
    Docklands

    Date:

    Monday 20 November 2017

    Start:

    11:00

    Finish:

    16:00

    Chair:

    Tim Dyce, Deputy Commissioner, Indirect Tax

    Contact:

    Julie Lee

    Phone:

    (03) 9285 1513

    Attendees

    ATO representative members

    Neil Olesen

    Second Commissioner, Client Engagement

    Jeremy Hirschhorn

    Deputy Commissioner, Public Groups (LBSG co-chair)

    Tim Dyce

    Deputy Commissioner, Indirect Tax (meeting chair)

    Megan Yong

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Treasury/Board of Taxation member

    Maryanne Mrakovcic

    Deputy Secretary, Revenue Group, The Treasury

    Karen Payne

    Chief Executive Officer, Board of Taxation

    Business community representative members

    Michelle de Niese

    Executive Director, Corporate Tax Association (LBSG co-chair)

    Alyson Rodi

    Executive Manager, Group Taxation Financial Services, Commonwealth Bank of Australia (attending on behalf of Gavin Marjoram)

    Premila Roe

    Vice President Tax Asia Pacific, BHP Billiton

    Bevan Grace

    Group Tax Manager, AustralianSuper

    Kimberley Simpson

    Group Tax Manager, Cochlear Limited

    Geofrey Fooks

    Group Taxation Manager, Wesfarmers Limited

    Gary Elvin

    Head of Tax, SEEK Limited

    Cristina Wolters

    General Manager Taxation, Transurban

    Andrew Woollard

    Partner – Tax & Law, Ernst & Young ('Big 4' representative)

    Dudley Heywood

    Chair, Income & International Tax Working Group, Property Council of Australia

    Andrew Porter

    Chief Financial Officer, Australian Foundation Investment Co. ('G100' representative)

    Dr Niv Tadmore

    Law Council of Australia

    Michael Fenner

    Taxation Manager, Chevron Australia ('APPEA' representative)

    Guest attendees

    Andrew Mills

    Second Commissioner, Law Design and Practice

    Malcolm Allen

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Jeff Stevenson

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Jennifer Moltisanti

    Assistant Commissioner, Indirect Tax

    Anthony Siouclis

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Stan Spasojevic

    Acting Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Nick Maley

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Judy Morris

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Katie Welsh

    Assistant Commissioner, Indirect Tax

    Belinda Darling

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Elizabeth Melih

    Director, Public Groups and International

    Secretariat

    Julie Lee

    LBSG Secretariat, Public Groups and International

    Apologies

    Pero Stojanovski

    Senior Economist, Business Council of Australia

    Gavin Marjoram

    General Manager, Group Taxation, Commonwealth Bank of Australia

    Abs Osseiran

    Group Tax Director, Lion

    Mark Konza

    Deputy Commissioner, International

      Last modified: 04 Apr 2018QC 54958