Show download pdf controls
  • Large Business Stewardship Group minutes 23 March 2017

    Meeting details

    Venue:

    Australian Taxation Office, McKay Boardroom, Level 10 Amungula, 26 Narellan Street, Canberra

    Date:

    Thursday 23rd March 2017

    Start:

    10:30

    Finish:

    15:35

    Chair:

    Jeremy Hirschhorn, Deputy Commissioner, Public Groups

    Contact:

    Julie Lee

    Phone:

    (03) 9285 1513

    Attendees

    ATO representative members

    Name

    Role /Organisation

    Jeremy Hirschhorn

    Deputy Commissioner, Public Groups (Meeting Chair)

    Tim Dyce

    Deputy Commissioner, Indirect Tax (LBSG co-chair)

    Megan Yong

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Treasury/Board of Taxation member

    Name

    Role /Organisation

    Maryanne Mrakovcic

    Deputy Secretary, Revenue Group, The Treasury

    Karen Payne

    Chief Executive Officer, Board of Taxation

    Business community representative members

    Name

    Role /Organisation

    Michelle de Niese

    Executive Director, Corporate Tax Association (LBSG Co-Chair)

    Michael Barbour

    General Manager, Group Taxation, Westpac Banking Corporation

    Gavin Marjoram

    General Manager, Group Taxation, Commonwealth Bank of Australia

    Premila Roe

    Vice President Tax Asia Pacific, BHP Billiton

    Tony Principe

    General Manager Taxation, Origin Energy

    Abs Osseiran

    Group Tax Director, Lion

    Bevan Grace

    Group Tax Manager, AustralianSuper

    Kimberley Simpson

    Group Tax Manager, Cochlear Limited

    Geofrey Fooks

    Group Taxation Manager, Wesfarmers Limited

    Gary Elvin

    Head of Tax, SEEK Limited

    John Ciardulli

    Group Taxation Manager, Transurban

    Andrew Woollard

    Partner – Tax & Law, Ernst & Young ('Big 4' representative)

    Dudley Heywood

    Chair, Income & International Tax Working Group, Property Council of Australia

    Andrew Porter

    Chief Financial Officer, Australian Foundation Investment Co. ('G100' representative)

    Dr Niv Tadmore

    Law Council of Australia

    Pero Stojanovski

    Senior Economist, Business Council of Australia

    Guest attendees

    Name

    Role /Organisation

    Chris Jordan

    Commissioner of Taxation

    Mat Umina

    Acting Deputy Commissioner, International

    Bruce Collins

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Amy James-Velagic

    Assistant Commissioner, Indirect Tax

    Anthony Siouclis

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Nick Maley

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Jeff Stevenson

    Assistant Commissioner, Public Groups and International

    Cameron Smith

    Director, Public Groups and International

    Adam Pritchard

    Director, Public Groups and International

    Leigh Chambers

    Director, Public Groups and International

    Andrew Pottinger

    Director, Public Groups and International

    Secretariat

    Name

    Role /Organisation

    Julie Lee

    LBSG Secretariat, Public Groups and International

    Apologies

    Name

    Role /Organisation

    Neil Olesen

    Second Commissioner, Client Engagement Group

    Mark Konza

    Deputy Commissioner, International

    John Avery

    Industry Tax Specialist, Property Council of Australia

      Last modified: 03 Jul 2017QC 52792