Show download pdf controls
  • Organisational chart

    This page shows the reporting responsibilities within the ATO, by group and business line. It is correct as at 21 May 2018.

    You can download the ATO organisational chart (PDF, 62KB)This link will download a file in Portable Document Format.

    For information about government organisational structures and key personnel, go to:

    Commissioner of Taxation

    Commissioner of Taxation
    Registrar of the Australian Business Register
    Chris Jordan AO

    Client Engagement Group

    Second Commissioner
    Neil Olesen

    • Client Engagement Group Strategy and Performance
      Deputy Commissioner
      Nicole Dykstra (Acting)
    • Indirect Tax
      Deputy Commissioner
      Tim Dyce
    • Individuals
      Deputy Commissioner
      Alison Lendon
    • Intermediaries and Lodgment
      Deputy Commissioner
      Erin Holland PSM
    • Private Groups and High Wealth Individuals
      Deputy Commissioner
      Will Day
    • Public Groups and International
      • Deputy Commissioner
        Jeremy Hirschhorn
      • Deputy Commissioner
        Mark Konza
    • Small Business
      Deputy Commissioner
      Deborah Jenkins
    • Smarter Data Program
      Deputy Commissioner
      Mark Rucinski
    • Superannuation
      Deputy Commissioner
      James O'Halloran

    Law Design and Practice Group

    Second Commissioner
    Andrew Mills

    • Policy, Analysis and Legislation
      Deputy Commissioner
      Andrew England
    • Review and Dispute Resolution
      Deputy Commissioner
      Debbie Hastings
    • Tax Counsel Network
      Chief Tax Counsel
      Kirsten Fish
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Special Tax Adviser
        Peter Walmsley
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Jeremy Geale
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Andrew Orme
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Public Advice and Guidance
        Louise Clarke (Acting)

    Enterprise Solutions and Technology Group

    Second Commissioner
    Chief Information Officer
    Ramez Katf

    • Enterprise Capabilities
      Deputy Commissioner
      Matthew Hay
    • Digital Delivery
      Deputy Commissioner
      ATO Chief Digital Officer
      John Dardo
    • Service Operations
      Deputy Commissioner
      Alex Adams
    • Technology, Architecture and Security
      Deputy Commissioner
      Wendy Bryant

    Corporate and Enabling Services Group

    Chief Operating Officer
    Jacqui Curtis

    • ATO Corporate
      Deputy Commissioner
      Sue Sinclair
      • Independent Internal Functions 1
        • Internal Audit
          Chief Internal Auditor
          Brandon Brown
        • Fraud Prevention and Internal Investigations
          Assistant Commissioner
          Susie Smith
    • ATO Finance
      Chief Finance Officer
      Frances Cawthra
    • ATO People
      Deputy Commissioner
      Brad Chapman
    • Enterprise Culture, Change and Innovation
      Deputy Commissioner
      Jane King
    • Enterprise Strategy and Design
      Deputy Commissioner
      David Allen (Acting)

    Service Delivery Group

    Chief Service Delivery Officer
    Melinda Smith

    • Client Account Services
      Deputy Commissioner
      David Diment
    • Strategy and Support
      Deputy Commissioner
      Grant Brodie
    • Debt
      Deputy Commissioner
      Robert Ravanello
    • Business Reporting and Registration
      Deputy Commissioner
      Michelle Crosby
    1 The Independent Internal Functions support the Commissioners and are located for administrative purposes in ATO Corporate.

    See also:

    Last modified: 21 May 2018QC 33535