• If your activity statement shows a negative net amount and when allocated to your RBA the account does not go into a surplus, can we retain an amount?

    No. In this case, section 8AAZLGA does not apply because there is no RBA surplus to retain. A RBA surplus can only arise after a credit has been applied to an existing debt and there is a remaining balance in your favour.

      Last modified: 29 Jan 2013QC 28291