If we cannot refund an amount because you have not provided your bank account details, what law do we retain the refund under?

We retain it under subsection 8AAZLH(4), so our notification obligations under section 8AAZLGA do not apply.

After you provide your bank account details, we may decide to retain your refund under section 8AAZLGA. In such cases, the time by which we must inform you of our decision to retain will start from the time you have provided us with your bank account details.

    Last modified: 29 Jan 2013QC 28291