Capital Gains Tax Determination

TD 15

Capital Gains: Does roll-over relief apply if there is a capital loss following the loss, destruction of, or damage to, an asset acquired after 19 September 1985?

  • Please note that the PDF version is the authorised version of this ruling.
    This document has changed over time. View its history.

FOI status:

may be releasedFOI number: I 1019057

1. No. Roll-over relief is only available if there is a capital gain (subsection 160ZZK(6) and paragraph 160ZZL(1)(c)).

Commissioner of Taxation
31 October 1991

References

ATO references:
NO CGT Cell

ISSN 1037 - 1419

Subject References:
Roll-over
Capital loss
Involuntary disposal

Legislative References:
160ZZK(6)
160ZZL(1)(c)

TD 15 history
  Date: Version: Change:
You are here 31 October 1991 Original ruling  
  10 March 1999 Withdrawn