Goods and Services Tax Advice

GSTA TPP 071W

Goods and services tax: are the simplified accounting method turnover thresholds GST inclusive or GST exclusive?

  • Please note that the PDF version is the authorised version of this ruling.
  • This document has changed over time. View its history.

Notice of Withdrawal

Goods and Services Tax Advice GSTA TPP 071 is withdrawn with effect from today.

1. GSTA TPP 071 explains that the annual turnover thresholds for the purposes of the Determinations made under Division 123 of the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 are calculated on a GST exclusive basis.

2. GSTA TPP 071 is withdrawn because the Commissioner's view in relation to this issue is contained in paragraph 15 of Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 2001/7 Goods and Services Tax: meaning of GST turnover, including the effect of section 188-25 on projected GST turnover. Paragraph 15 of GSTR 2001/7 explains that the turnover thresholds are the sum of the respective values excluding GST.

3. GSTA TPP 071 is therefore a duplication of an existing ATO view and is no longer required.

Commissioner of Taxation
25 June 2014

© AUSTRALIAN TAXATION OFFICE FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA

You are free to copy, adapt, modify, transmit and distribute this material as you wish (but not in any way that suggests the ATO or the Commonwealth endorses you or any of your services or products).

Not previously issued as a draft

References

ATO references:
NO 1-5IPWVCA

ISSN: 1833-0053
GSTA TPP 071W history
  Date: Version: Change:
  8 February 2006 Original ruling  
  31 October 2012 Consolidated ruling Addendum
You are here 25 June 2014 Withdrawn