Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 3 - Assistance to students  

PART 3-3 - FEE-HELP ASSISTANCE  

Division 104 - Who is entitled to FEE-HELP assistance?  

Subdivision 104-A - Basic rules  

SECTION 104-10   Course requirements  

104-10(1)  
The course requirements for *FEE-HELP assistance for a unit of study are that:


(a) if the unit is being undertaken as part of a *course of study, the course is not a course that:


(i) is subject to a determination under subsection (2); or

(ii) is with a higher education provider that is subject to a determination under subsection (2); and


(b) if the unit is being undertaken as part of a course of study with a higher education provider:


(i) the course of study is an *accredited course in relation to the provider; or

(ii) if the provider is a *self-accrediting entity - the course of study is an *enabling course.

104-10(2)  


The Minister may, by legislative instrument, determine that:


(a) a specified course provided by a specified higher education provider is a course in relation to which *FEE-HELP assistance is unavailable; or


(b) all courses provided by a specified higher education provider are courses in relation to which FEE-HELP assistance is unavailable.

104-10(3)  
In deciding whether to make a determination under subsection (2), the Minister must have regard to the effect of the determination on students undertaking the course or courses.

104-10(4)  
(Repealed by No 83 of 2017)




This information is provided by CCH Australia Limited Link opens in new window. View the disclaimer and notice of copyright.