Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-1 - HIGHER EDUCATION PROVIDERS  

Division 22 - When does a body cease to be a higher education provider?  

Subdivision 22-B - Revocation for cause  

SECTION 22-10   Revocation of approval if status or accreditation changes   Bodies that cease to be Australian universities

22-10(1)  
The Minister may revoke a body ' s approval as a higher education provider if:


(a) the body was an *Australian university at the last time the body became a higher education provider; and


(b) since that time, the body has ceased to be an Australian university; and


(c) the Minister complies with the requirements of section 22-20 .

Bodies that cease to be self-accrediting entities

22-10(2)  
The Minister may revoke a body ' s approval as a higher education provider if:


(a) the body was a *self-accrediting entity at the last time the body became a higher education provider; and


(b) since that time, the body has ceased to be a self-accrediting entity; and


(c) the Minister complies with the requirements of section 22-20 .

Self-accrediting entities that cease to have authority to accredit courses

22-10(2A)  


The Minister may revoke a body ' s approval as a higher education provider if:


(a) the body was a *self-accrediting entity at the last time the body became a higher education provider; and


(b) the body is no longer authorised by or under the *TEQSA Act to self-accredit a *course of study that the body was authorised to self-accredit at that time; and


(c) the Minister complies with the requirements of section 22-20 .

Bodies that were non self-accrediting providers

22-10(3)  
The Minister may revoke a body ' s approval as a higher education provider if:


(a) the body was a *non self-accrediting entity at the last time the body became a higher education provider; and


(b) since that time, the body has ceased to be a non self-accrediting entity; and


(c) the Minister complies with the requirements of section 22-20 .

Bodies offering courses that cease to be accredited courses

22-10(4)  


The Minister may revoke a body ' s approval as a higher education provider if:


(a) the body was a *self-accrediting entity or a *non self-accrediting entity at the last time the body became a higher education provider; and


(b) a *course of study offered by the body that was an *accredited course ceases to be an accredited course; and


(c) the Minister complies with the requirements of section 22-20

Bodies that no longer meet certain approval criteria

22-10(5)  


The Minister may revoke a body ' s approval as a higher education provider if:


(a) the body no longer meets a requirement set out in:


(i) paragraph 16-25(1)(a) ; or

(ii) paragraph 16-25(1)(da) ; and


(b) the Minister complies with the requirements of section 22-20 .

22-10(6)  
(Repealed by No 23 of 2013)




This information is provided by CCH Australia Limited Link opens in new window. View the disclaimer and notice of copyright.