Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-2 - COMMONWEALTH GRANT SCHEME  

Division 30 - Which higher education providers are eligible for a grant?  

Subdivision 30-A - Basic rules  

SECTION 30-1   Eligibility for grants  

30-1(1)  
A grant under this Part is payable, as a benefit to students, to a higher education provider, in respect of the year 2005 or a later year, if:


(a) the provider:


(i) is a *Table A provider; and

(ii) has entered into a funding agreement with the Commonwealth under section 30-25 in respect of a period that includes that year; or


(b) all of the following apply:


(i) the provider is a higher education provider specified in the Commonwealth Grant Scheme Guidelines as a higher education provider that can be paid grants under this Part;

(ii) the Minister has allocated a *number of Commonwealth supported places to the provider for that year under section 30-10 ;

(iii) the provider has entered into a funding agreement with the Commonwealth under section 30-25 in respect of a period that includes that year.


(c) (Repealed by No 104 of 2011)

30-1(2)  
However, a grant is payable to a higher education provider that is not a *Table A provider only if the grant relates only to *national priorities.




This information is provided by CCH Australia Limited Link opens in new window. View the disclaimer and notice of copyright.