Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-2 - COMMONWEALTH GRANT SCHEME  

Division 30 - Which higher education providers are eligible for a grant?  

Subdivision 30-C - Funding agreements  

SECTION 30-27   Funding agreement may specify maximum basic grant amounts  

30-27(1)  
A funding agreement may:


(a) for a higher education provider that is a *Table A provider - specify a maximum basic grant amount payable to the provider for a grant year for:


(i) *designated courses of study; and

(ii) *non-designated courses of study; and


(b) for a higher education provider that is not a Table A provider - specify a maximum basic grant amount payable to the provider for a grant year. Table A providers - maximum basic grant amounts for designated courses of study

30-27(2)  
The *maximum basic grant amount for a *Table A provider for *designated courses of study must not be less than the amount worked out under subsection 33-5(4) for the provider for the grant year. Table A providers - maximum basic grant amounts for non-designated courses of study

30-27(3)  
The *maximum basic grant amount for a *Table A provider for *non-designated courses of study must not be less than:


(a) if a maximum basic grant amount was specified in the provider ' s funding agreement for the preceding year for non designated courses of study - the amount that was so specified; or


(b) if a maximum basic grant amount was not specified in the provider ' s funding agreement for the preceding year for non-designated courses of study - the amount worked out under paragraph 33-5(5)(a) for the provider for the preceding year.

30-27(4)  
(Repealed by No 104 of 2011)




This information is provided by CCH Australia Limited Link opens in new window. View the disclaimer and notice of copyright.