Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-2 - COMMONWEALTH GRANT SCHEME  

Division 36 - What are the conditions of receiving a grant?  

Subdivision 36-E - Conditions relating to tuition fees  

SECTION 36-55   Tuition fees for non-Commonwealth supported students   Tuition fees for units of study

36-55(1)  
A higher education provider must not determine, as a person's *tuition fee for a unit of study, an amount that is less than:


(a) if paragraph (b) does not apply - the highest *student contribution amount that the provider would charge any person who is a *Commonwealth supported student in relation to the unit; or


(b) such other higher amount as is specified in the Tuition Fee Guidelines.

36-55(2)  
Subsection (1) does not apply if the person is enrolled in an *employer reserved place. However, the provider must not charge, as the person's *tuition fees for the unit, amounts that are such that the sum of:


(a) the tuition fees; and


(b) the *employer contribution amount for the unit;

is less than:


(c) if paragraph (d) does not apply - the *student contribution amount referred to in paragraph (1)(a); or


(d) such amount as is specified in the Tuition Fee Guidelines for the purposes of paragraph (1)(b).

36-55(3)  
If a person:


(a) is enrolled in study with a higher education provider on a *non-award basis; and


(b) could have enrolled in that study as a unit of study if the enrolment were not on a non-award basis;

the provider must not charge, as the person's *fees for the study, amounts that in total are less than the highest amount that the provider would charge any person:


(c) who may enrol in the study as a unit of study; and


(d) who is a *Commonwealth supported student in relation to the unit.




This information is provided by CCH Australia Limited Link opens in new window. View the disclaimer and notice of copyright.