Goods and Services Tax Advice

GSTA TPP 091W

Goods and services tax: is an arrangement under Subdivision 153-B of the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (GST Act) possible if the agent merely pays accounts received on behalf of the principal?

  • Please note that the PDF version is the authorised version of this ruling.
    This advice is withdrawn from 1 July 2010. The content of this GSTA TPP is merely a straight application of the law. The arrangement, (the subject of the GSTA TPP) would not satisfy the requirements of section 153-50 of the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999.
    This document has changed over time. View its history.

Notice of Withdrawal

Goods and Services Tax Advice GSTA TPP 091 is withdrawn with effect from today.

1. This Goods and Services Tax Advice dealt with whether an arrangement under Subdivision 153-B of the GST Act is possible if the agent merely pays accounts received on behalf of the principal.

2. This advice is withdrawn from 1 July 2010. The content of this GSTA TPP is merely a straight application of the law. The arrangement, (the subject of the GSTA TPP) would not satisfy the requirements of section 153-50 of the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999.

Commissioner of Taxation
1 July 2010

Not previously issued as a draft

References

ATO references:
NO 2006/20258

ISSN: 1833-0053
GSTA TPP 091W history
  Date: Version: Change:
  26 October 2005 Original ruling  
You are here 1 July 2010 Withdrawn