Goods and Services Tax Advice

GSTA TPP 029W

Goods and services tax: what amount should appear in a tax invoice that relates to a contract subject to a retention?

  • Please note that the PDF version is the authorised version of this ruling.
    This document has changed over time. View its history.

Notice of Withdrawal

Goods and Services Tax Advice GSTA TPP 029 is withdrawn with effect from today.

1. This Goods and Services Tax Advice dealt with the amount that should appear in a tax invoice that related to a contract subject to a retention.

2. The content of this GSTA TPP is covered by paragraphs 49 and 50 of Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 2000/17.

Commissioner of Taxation
30 March 2011

Not previously issued as a draft

References

ATO references:
NO 1-2QRWHUO

ISSN: 1833-0053
GSTA TPP 029W history
  Date: Version: Change:
  14 June 2005 Original ruling  
You are here 30 March 2011 Withdrawn