Disclaimer
You cannot rely on this record in your tax affairs. It is not binding and provides you with no protection (including from any underpaid tax, penalty or interest). In addition, this record is not an authority for the purposes of establishing a reasonably arguable position for you to apply to your own circumstances. For more information on the status of edited versions of private advice and reasons we publish them, see PS LA 2008/4.

Edited version of private advice

Authorisation Number: 1051759914001

Date of advice: 26 October 2020

Ruling

Subject: Self-education expenses

Question

Is the study and related costs of a course of education a deductible as a self-education expense?

Answer

Yes. Your self-education expenses are deductible, as it is accepted the study meets the requirements detailed in Taxation Ruling TR 98/9. Further information about self-education expenses can be found by searching 'QC 31970' on ato.gov.au

This ruling applies for the following periods:

Year ending 30 June 20XX

Year ending 30 June 20XX

Year ending 30 June 20XX

The scheme commences on:

1 July 20XX

Relevant facts and circumstances

You are employed as a consultant.

You have related educational training.

You are seeking to advance your education in the field in which you are employed.

You intend to commence a course of education during the 20XX financial year.

The course fees will be covered by FEE HELP.

Relevant legislative provisions

Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 Section 8-1