Fringe Benefits Tax Assessment Act 1986

PART XII - INTERPRETATION  

SECTION 151   151   EMPLOYEE PERFORMING SERVICES FOR PERSON OTHER THAN EMPLOYER  
Where the employer of an employee contracts with another person (in this section referred to as the ``purchaser'' ) for the employee to perform services for the purchaser, the following provisions have effect for the purposes of the application of section 54 and the definition of ``board meal'' in subsection 136(1) in relation to the provision of a meal, or food or drink, to the employee in respect of, by reason of, by virtue of, or for or in relation directly or indirectly to, the performance of those services:


(a) premises of the purchaser shall be taken to be eligible premises of the employer;


(b) a meal, or food or drink, provided by the purchaser to the employee shall be taken to have been provided by the employer.


 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.