FRINGE BENEFITS TAX ASSESSMENT ACT 1986

PART XII - INTERPRETATION  

SECTION 155   USE OF PROPERTY BEFORE TITLE PASSES  

155(1)   [Property provided when use obtained]  

Subject to subsection (2), where, under a transaction, the use of property is obtained by a person for a period at the end of which the title to the property will or may pass to the person, the property shall be deemed, for the purposes of this Act, to have been provided to the person at the time when the use of the property was obtained by the person.

155(2)   [Where property does not pass]  

Property shall not be taken to have been provided to a person by virtue of subsection (1) if the period for which the person has the use of the property terminates without the title to the property passing to the person, and nothing in section 74 prevents the amendment of an assessment for the purpose of giving effect to this subsection.


 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.