FRINGE BENEFITS TAX ASSESSMENT ACT 1986

PART XII - INTERPRETATION  

SECTION 162C   162C   HOLDING PERIOD OF CAR  


Unless the contrary intention appears, a reference in this Act to a period in a year of tax during which a person held a car is a reference to the period that:


(a) commences on whichever of the following times is applicable:


(i) if the person held the car at the time of commencement of the year of tax - that time;

(ii) in any other case - the time in the year of tax when the person commenced to hold the car; and


(b) ends at whichever of the following times is applicable:


(i) if the person continued to hold the car until the time of the end of the year of tax - that time;

(ii) in any other case - the time in the year of tax when the person ceased to hold the car.

 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.