Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 5 - Administration  

PART 5-5 - TAX FILE NUMBERS  

Division 187 - What are the tax file number requirements for assistance under Chapter 3?  

SECTION 187-2   Who is an appropriate officer?  

187-2(1)  
An appropriate officer of a higher education provider, means a person, or a person included in a class of persons, whom:


(a) the chief executive officer of the provider; or


(b) a delegate of the chief executive officer of the provider;

has appointed to be an appropriate officer of the provider for the purposes of this Act.

187-2(2)  


An appropriate officer of *Open Universities Australia, means a person, or a person included in a class of persons, whom:


(a) the chief executive officer of Open Universities Australia; or


(b) a delegate of the chief executive officer of Open Universities Australia;

has appointed to be an appropriate officer of Open Universities Australia for the purposes of this Act.


 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.