Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-1 - HIGHER EDUCATION PROVIDERS  

Division 22 - When does a body cease to be a higher education provider?  

Subdivision 22-A - General  

SECTION 22-1   Cessation of approval as a provider  

22-1(1)  
A body ceases to be approved as a higher education provider:


(a) if a decision to revoke the approval is in effect under Subdivision 22-AA , 22-B or 22-D ; or


(b) while the approval is suspended under section 22-30 ; or


(c) if the notice of the provider ' s approval ceases to have effect under Part 2 of Chapter 3 (parliamentary scrutiny of legislative instruments) of the Legislation Act 2003 .

22-1(2)  


If a body ceases to be approved as a higher education provider, the Minister must ensure that *TEQSA is notified, in writing, of the cessation.

 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.