Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-2 - COMMONWEALTH GRANT SCHEME  

Division 36 - What are the conditions of receiving a grant?  

Subdivision 36-E - Conditions relating to tuition fees  

SECTION 36-55   Tuition fees for non-Commonwealth supported students   Tuition fees for units of study

36-55(1)  


A higher education provider must not determine, as a person ' s *tuition fee for a unit of study, an amount that is less than the highest *student contribution amount that the provider would charge any person who is a *Commonwealth supported student in relation to the unit.

36-55(2)  


Subsection (1) does not apply if the person is enrolled in an *employer reserved place. However, the provider must not charge, as the person ' s *tuition fees for the unit, amounts that are such that the sum of:


(a) the tuition fees; and


(b) the *employer contribution amount for the unit;

is less than the *student contribution amount referred to in subsection (1):


(c) if paragraph (d) does not apply - the *student contribution amount referred to in paragraph (1)(a); or


(d) such amount as is specified in the Tuition Fee Guidelines for the purposes of paragraph (1)(b).

36-55(3)  
If a person:


(a) is enrolled in study with a higher education provider on a *non-award basis; and


(b) could have enrolled in that study as a unit of study if the enrolment were not on a non-award basis;

the provider must not charge, as the person ' s *fees for the study, amounts that in total are less than the highest amount that the provider would charge any person:


(c) who may enrol in the study as a unit of study; and


(d) who is a *Commonwealth supported student in relation to the unit.


 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.