Higher Education Support Act 2003

Schedule 1A - VET FEE-HELP Assistance Scheme  

Note:

See section 6-1 .

PART 1 - VET providers  

Division 4 - What are the VET quality and accountability requirements?  

Subdivision 4-F - The VET fee requirements  

SECTION 28   Schedules of VET tuition fees   General rule

28(1)  
A *VET provider must give the Minister a schedule of the *VET tuition fees determined under clause 27 for all the VET units of study it provides or proposes to provide, other than under *VET restricted access arrangements, during a period ascertained in accordance with the *VET Guidelines. It must give the schedule:


(a) in a form approved by the Minister; and


(b) in accordance with the requirements that the Minister determines in writing.

28(2)  
The provider must:


(a) ensure that the schedule provides sufficient information to enable a person to work out the person ' s *VET tuition fee for each *VET unit of study the provider provides or is to provide; and


(b) publish the schedule for a particular period by the date ascertained in accordance with the *VET Guidelines; and


(c) ensure that the schedule is available to all students enrolled, and persons seeking to enrol, with the provider on request and without charge.

Restricted access arrangements

28(2A)  
A *VET provider must give the Minister a schedule of the *VET tuition fees determined under clause 27 for each *VET unit of study it provides or proposes to provide under a *VET restricted access arrangement during a period ascertained in accordance with the *VET Guidelines. It must give the schedule:


(a) in a form approved by the Minister; and


(b) in accordance with the requirements that the Minister determines in writing.

28(2B)  
The provider must:


(a) ensure that the schedule provides sufficient information to enable a person to work out the person ' s *VET tuition fee for the *VET unit of study the provider provides or is to provide under the *VET restricted access arrangement; and


(b) ensure that the schedule is available, on request and without charge, to all students enrolled, or eligible to be enrolled, under the VET restricted access arrangement.

Replacement schedules

28(3)  
If:


(a) the provider has given the Minister a schedule (the previous schedule ) under:


(i) subclause (1) or (2A); or

(ii) this subclause; and


(b) the provider varies a *VET tuition fee in the previous schedule; the provider must:


(c) by written notice given to the Minister:


(i) withdraw the previous schedule; and

(ii) inform the Minister of the variation; and


(d) give the Minister a replacement schedule incorporating the variation.

Note:

The provider must comply with subclause 27(4) when varying a tuition fee.

28(4)  
Subclauses (1) to (2B) apply to the replacement schedule in a corresponding way to the way in which they apply to the previous schedule.


 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.