Higher Education Support Act 2003

Schedule 1A - VET FEE-HELP Assistance Scheme  

Note:

See section 6-1 .

PART 3 - Administration  

Division 15 - Tax file numbers  

Subdivision 15-B - What are the tax file number requirements for assistance under Part 2?  

SECTION 82   82   Student to notify tax file number when issued  
If a student *meets the tax file number requirements for the assistance under paragraph 80(1)(b) :


(a) the student must notify his or her *tax file number to:


(i) an *appropriate officer of the *VET provider; and

(ii) the *Secretary;
within 21 days from the day on which the *Commissioner issues the tax file number to the student; and


(b) the provider must be satisfied (in accordance with subclause 80(4) ) that this number is a valid tax file number.


 

Disclaimer and notice of copyright applicable to materials provided by CCH Australia Limited

CCH Australia Limited ("CCH") believes that all information which it has provided in this site is accurate and reliable, but gives no warranty of accuracy or reliability of such information to the reader or any third party. The information provided by CCH is not legal or professional advice. To the extent permitted by law, no responsibility for damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any errors or omissions in any information provided is accepted by CCH or by persons involved in the preparation and provision of the information, whether arising from negligence or otherwise, from the use of or results obtained from information supplied by CCH.

The information provided by CCH includes history notes and other value-added features which are subject to CCH copyright. No CCH material may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, except that you may download one copy for your personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. In particular, the reproduction of any part of the information for sale or incorporation in any product intended for sale is prohibited without CCH's prior consent.