Show download pdf controls
  • Privacy notice

    We are authorised by the Public Service Act 1999 to request information on any forms that we ask to you complete as part of our recruitment process, including selection, placement and onboarding.

    By submitting this information you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described below.

    How we collect your personal information

    We collect personal information from you directly when you complete these forms. We may also collect information about you in the following ways:

    • when you register for the ATO Careers Portal
    • from any assessment or medical test you undertake during the selection process
    • from your referees
    • from our human resource systems that contain information about your previous employment with us.

    If we do not collect this information

    In the event we do not collect your personal information it may affect our ability to consider your application in a selection, placement or onboarding process. The following can occur:

    • you will be unable to apply for vacancies with the ATO
    • we will be unable to contact you to advise of your progress or any update regarding the selection, placement or onboarding process
    • you may be at a disadvantage against other applicants who have supplied this personal information at any other stages of the selection, placement or onboarding process.

    How your personal information will be used

    We will use your personal information for the purpose of considering your application for the selection, placement or onboarding process and in some cases to create a merit pool to fill similar vacancies. Additionally, your personal information may be shared with other Commonwealth agencies to fill similar vacancies unless you select 'opt out' on the application form.

    We also use personal information about job applicants to help us improve our workforce planning and our administration of recruitment services.

    Your personal information will be retained on our online recruitment system to enable you to track your applications progress and make it easier for you to view previous applications and apply for vacancies with us in the future.

    Who your personal information may be disclosed to

    We may disclose your personal information to:

    • members of the selection panel responsible for assessing your application
    • the delegate (departmental manager who has overall authority to approve selection decisions)
    • ATO staff involved in the administration of recruitment services, workforce planning and personnel functions
    • staff of an external service provider if they have been contracted to assist with the selection, placement or onboarding process
    • any other person with a lawful entitlement to view your application, which may include supporting documentation
    • other Commonwealth agencies who elect to use our merit pools, unless you select 'opt out' on the application form.

    If you are successful in a gazetted recruitment process your name will appear in the APS Employment Gazette along with some of your personal information.

    For more information

    Our privacy policy contains important information about your privacy, including how:

    • you can access and seek correction of personal information we hold about you
    • to make a complaint if you think we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles
    • we will deal with any privacy complaints.

    We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, unless required by law.

      Last modified: 16 Sep 2019QC 60113