Show download pdf controls
  • Organisational chart

    This page shows the reporting responsibilities within the ATO, by group and business line. It is correct as at 1 December 2021.

    You can download the ATO organisational chart (PDF, 175KB)This link will download a file in Portable Documents Format.

    For information about government organisational structures and key personnel, go to Government Online DirectoryExternal Link.

    Commissioner of Taxation

    Commissioner of Taxation
    Registrar of the Australian Business Register and the Australian Business Registry Services
    Chris Jordan AO

    Client Engagement Group

    Second Commissioner
    Jeremy Hirschhorn

    • Private Wealth
      Deputy Commissioner
      Louise Clark
    • Individuals and Intermediaries
      Deputy Commissioner
      Hoa Wood
    • Integrated Compliance
      Deputy Commissioner
      Will Day
    • Public Groups and International
      • Deputy Commissioner
        Rebecca Saint
      • Deputy Commissioner
        Hector Thompson
       
    • Small Business
      Deputy Commissioner
      Deborah Jenkins
    • Smarter Data Program
      Deputy Commissioner
      Marek Rucinski
    • Superannuation and Employer Obligations
      Deputy Commissioner
      Emma Rosenzweig

    Law Design and Practice Group

    Second Commissioner
    Kirsten Fish

    • Policy, Analysis and Legislation
      Deputy Commissioner
      Ben Kelly
    • Objections and Review
      Deputy Commissioner
      Andrew Orme
    • Office of the Chief Tax Counsel
      Chief Tax Counsel
      Fiona Dillon
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        International
        Peter Walmsley
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Private Business Structures/Corporate Transactions and Investments
        James Beeston (acting)
      • Deputy Chief Tax Counsel
        Schemes and Tax Administration/Super, Remuneration, Individuals and Charities/Indirect Taxes
        Alex Affleck (acting)
      • Deputy Commissioner
        Litigation and Legal Services
        Fiona Knight (acting)
       

    Enterprise Solutions and Technology Group

    Second Commissioner
    Chief Information Officer
    Ramez Katf

    • Strategy and Architecture
      Deputy Commissioner
      Matthew Hay
    • Service Operations
      Deputy Commissioner
      Alex Adams
    • Infrastructure Projects
      Deputy Commissioner
      Michael Rowell (acting)
    • Digital Delivery
      Deputy Commissioner
      Chief Digital Officer
      Elissa Walker (acting)
    • Enterprise Tax and Super Systems
      Deputy Commissioner
      Narda Phillips (acting)

    Enterprise Strategy and Corporate Operations

    Chief Operating Officer
    Jacqui Curtis

    • ATO People
      Deputy Commissioner
      Brad Chapman
    • ATO Finance
      Chief Finance Officer
      Janine Bristow
    • Enterprise Strategy and Design
      Deputy Commissioner
      David Allen
    • ATO Corporate
      Deputy Commissioner
      Sue Sinclair
    • Independent Internal Functions    
      • Internal Audit
        Chief Internal Auditor
        Damien Browne
      • Fraud Prevention and Internal Investigations
        Assistant Commissioner
        Janine Clark (ATOC)
       

    Service Delivery Group

    Chief Service Delivery Officer
    Melinda Smith

    • Debt and Lodgment
      Deputy Commissioner
      Vivek Chaudhary
    • Client Account Services
      Deputy Commissioner
      Grant Brodie
    • Strategy and Support
      Deputy Commissioner
      Rajitha Srikhanta (acting)
    • Australian Business Registry Services
      Deputy Commissioner
      Michelle Crosby

    See also

    Last modified: 01 Dec 2021QC 33535