ATO logo

Changes to foreign resident CGT rules have started

Access the new notification form for non-IARPI vendor declarations and guidance to help apply the new rules.

Last updated 2 October 2026

The Strengthening the foreign resident capital gains tax (CGT) regime measure started on 1 October 2026.

Foreign residents with Australian investments can refer to our article Changes to foreign resident CGT rules start 1 October for a summary of the changes.

From 1 October, foreign vendors providing a non-Indirect Australian Real Property Interest (IARPI) vendor declaration to a purchaser for an asset disposal (including related transactions) of $50 million or more must complete a form to notify us, usually at least 28 days before settlement. They then need to notify the purchaser, in writing, that they've done so.

To support the new requirements, we've now published:

If the vendor doesn't notify us using the approved form, and notify the purchaser in writing they have done so, then the purchaser can't rely on the non-IARPI declaration and foreign resident capital gains withholding may apply.

For advice specific to your situation, you may wish to speak to your tax professional.

Keep up to date

We have tailored communication channels for medium, large and multinational businesses, to keep you up to date with updates and changes you need to know.

Read more articles in our online Business bulletins newsroom.

Subscribe to our free:

  • fortnightly Business bulletins email newsletterExternal Link
  • email notifications about new and updated information on our website – you can choose to receive updates relevant to your situation. Choose the 'Business and organisations' category to ensure your subscription includes notifications for more Business bulletins newsroom articles like this one.

QC108133