Explanatory Memorandum
(Circulated by the authority of the Minister for Skills and Training, the Hon Brendan O'Connor MP)Attachment D: Australian Apprenticeships Priority List
ANZSCO Code | Occupation |
423111 | Aged or Disabled Carer |
311111 | Agricultural Technician |
334112 | Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber |
342111 | Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic |
323111 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) |
323112 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) |
323113 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) |
362212 | Arborist |
321111 | Automotive Electrician |
351111 | Baker |
331111 | Bricklayer |
351211 | Butcher or Smallgoods Maker |
394111 | Cabinetmaker |
342411 | Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) |
331212 | Carpenter |
331211 | Carpenter and Joiner |
351311 | Chef |
421111 | Child Care Worker |
312211 | Civil Engineering Draftsperson |
312212 | Civil Engineering Technician |
351411 | Cook |
423211 | Dental Assistant |
321212 | Diesel Motor Mechanic |
411311 | Diversional Therapist |
334113 | Drainer |
312311 | Electrical Engineering Draftsperson |
312312 | Electrical Engineering Technician |
342211 | Electrical Linesworker |
341111 | Electrician (General) |
341112 | Electrician (Special Class) |
411411 | Enrolled Nurse |
322113 | Farrier |
333211 | Fibrous Plasterer |
323211 | Fitter (General) |
323212 | Fitter and Turner |
323213 | Fitter-Welder |
332111 | Floor Finisher |
394211 | Furniture Finisher |
334114 | Gasfitter |
333111 | Glazier |
362311 | Greenkeeper |
391111 | Hairdresser |
331213 | Joiner |
362213 | Landscape Gardener |
323313 | Locksmith |
311312 | Meat Inspector |
322114 | Metal Casting Trades Worker |
322311 | Metal Fabricator |
323214 | Metal Machinist (First Class) |
321211 | Motor Mechanic (General) |
321213 | Motorcycle Mechanic |
362411 | Nurseryperson |
423312 | Nursing Support Worker |
332211 | Painting Trades Worker |
324111 | Panelbeater |
351112 | Pastrycook |
423313 | Personal Care Assistant |
334111 | Plumber (General) |
322312 | Pressure Welder |
334115 | Roof Plumber |
333311 | Roof Tiler |
361211 | Shearer |
322211 | Sheetmetal Trades Worker |
399112 | Shipwright |
399611 | Signwriter |
321214 | Small Engine Mechanic |
333212 | Solid Plasterer |
331112 | Stonemason |
342212 | Technical Cable Jointer |
342412 | Telecommunications Cable Jointer |
342413 | Telecommunications Linesworker |
342414 | Telecommunications Technician |
393311 | Upholsterer |
324311 | Vehicle Painter |
333411 | Wall and Floor Tiler |
322313 | Welder (First Class) |
394213 | Wood Machinist |