Higher Education Support Act 2003

Chapter 2 - Grants for higher education assistance etc  

PART 2-2 - COMMONWEALTH GRANT SCHEME  

Division 30 - Which higher education providers are eligible for a grant?  

Subdivision 30-C - Funding agreements  

SECTION 30-27   Specification of maximum basic grant amounts in funding agreements  

Maximum basic grant amounts for Table A providers

30-27(1)  
Subject to subsections (2), (3) and (5), a funding agreement for a higher education provider that is a *Table A provider:

(a)  must specify an amount as the maximum basic grant amount payable to the provider for a *grant year for *higher education courses; and

(b)  may specify an amount as the maximum basic grant amount payable to the provider for a *grant year for each of the following:


(i) *designated higher education courses;

(ii) *demand driven higher education courses.
Table A providers - maximum basic grant amount for higher education courses

30-27(2)  
If a funding agreement for a *Table A provider is in respect of 2021, 2022 and 2023, the maximum basic grant amount for the provider for each of those years for *higher education courses must not be less than the amount specified in the Commonwealth Grant Scheme Guidelines for the purposes of this subsection for the provider for each of those years for those courses.

30-27(3)  
If a funding agreement for a *Table A provider is in respect of other later years, the maximum basic grant amount for the provider for each of those years for *higher education courses must not be less than:

(a)  for 2024 - the amount specified in the Commonwealth Grant Scheme Guidelines for the purposes of this paragraph for the provider for that year for those courses; and

(b)  for any other later year - the maximum basic grant amount specified in the provider ' s funding agreement for the preceding year for those courses.

30-27(4)  
Without limiting subsection (2) and paragraph (3)(a), the Commonwealth Grant Scheme Guidelines may:

(a)  specify different amounts for different years for the purposes of that subsection; and

(b)  specify different amounts for different *Table A providers for the purposes of that subsection or paragraph. Table A providers - maximum basic grant amount for designated higher education courses

30-27(5)  
The maximum basic grant amount for a *Table A provider for a *grant year for *designated higher education courses must not be less than the amount worked out for the year for those courses using the method statement set out in paragraph 33-5(3)(b) with the following modifications:

(a)  read a reference in step 1 of that statement to places provided by the provider in a *funding cluster as a reference to places allocated under section 30-10 to the provider in that funding cluster;

(b)  disregard paragraph (a) of that step. Maximum basic grant amount for non-Table A providers

30-27(6)  
Subject to subsection (7), a funding agreement for a higher education provider (other than a *Table A provider) may specify an amount as the maximum basic grant amount payable to the provider for a *grant year.

30-27(7)  
The maximum basic grant amount for a higher education provider (other than a *Table A provider) for a *grant year must not be less than the amount worked out for the year using the method statement set out in paragraph 33-5(7)(b) with the following modifications:

(a)  read a reference in steps 1, 2 and 3 of that statement to places provided by the provider in a *funding cluster or a *grandfathered funding cluster part as a reference to places allocated under section 30-10 to the provider in that funding cluster or grandfathered funding cluster part;

(b)  disregard paragraph (a) of each of those steps.




This information is provided by CCH Australia Limited Link opens in new window. View the disclaimer and notice of copyright.