Goods and Services Tax Advice

GSTA TPP 051W

Goods and services tax: To what extent is an acquisition creditable if an employer uses the 50/50 split method for entertainment fringe benefits?

  • Please note that the PDF version is the authorised version of this ruling.
    This document has changed over time. View its history.

Notice of Withdrawal

Goods and Services Tax Advice GSTA TPP 051 is withdrawn with effect from today.

1. GSTA TPP 051 explains the special rules that apply for meal entertainment expenses and entertainment facility leasing expenses. Under Division 69 of the A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) 1999 an entity is not entitled to claim input tax credits for acquisitions to the extent that the entity cannot deduct the expense for income tax. If an employer elects to use the 50/50 split method for determining the taxable value of their entertainment fringe benefits, only 50% of the entertainment expenditure is deductible under sections 51AEA to 51AEC of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936.

2. GSTA TPP 051 is withdrawn because the content is duplicated in an existing ATO View.

3. The content of GSTA TPP 051 is contained in paragraphs 102 to 104 and 107 and 108 of Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 2001/3 Goods and services tax: GST and how it applies to supplies of fringe benefits.

Commissioner of Taxation
4 June 2014

© AUSTRALIAN TAXATION OFFICE FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA

You are free to copy, adapt, modify, transmit and distribute this material as you wish (but not in any way that suggests the ATO or the Commonwealth endorses you or any of your services or products).

Not previously issued as a draft

References

ATO references:
NO 1-5DTV27K

ISSN: 1833-0053
GSTA TPP 051W history
  Date: Version: Change:
  14 June 2005 Original ruling  
  31 October 2012 Consolidated ruling Addendum
You are here 4 June 2014 Withdrawn