PART 4
-
SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION OF REGISTRATION
History
Pt 4 heading amended by No 86 of 2026, s 3 and Sch 1 item 9, by substituting
"
Suspension and termination
"
for
"
Termination
"
, applicable in relation to conduct engaged in on or after 1 October 2026.
Division 40
-
Suspension and termination of registration
History
Div 4 heading amended by No 86 of 2026, s 3 and Sch 1 item 10, by substituting
"
Suspension and termination
"
for
"
Termination
"
, applicable in relation to conduct engaged in on or after 1 October 2026.
Subdivision 40-A
-
Grounds for suspending or terminating registration
History
Subdiv 40-A heading amended by No 86 of 2026, s 3 and Sch 1 item 12, by substituting
"
suspending or terminating
"
for
"
terminating
"
, applicable in relation to conduct engaged in on or after 1 October 2026.
SECTION 40-15
Suspension or termination of registration
-
companies
40-15(1)
If you are a
*
registered tax agent or BAS agent and a company, the Board may suspend or terminate your registration if:
(a)
an event affecting your continued registration, as described in section
20-45
, occurs; or
(b)
you cease to meet one of the
*
tax practitioner registration requirements; or
(c)
you breach a condition of your registration.
Note:
The Board may also suspend or terminate your registration for breach of the Code of Professional Conduct: see Subdivision
30-B
.
History
S 40-15(1) amended by No 86 of 2026, s 3 and Sch 1 items 20 and 21, by inserting
"
suspend or
"
and
"
suspend or
"
in the note, applicable in relation to conduct engaged in on or after 1 October 2026.
S 40-15(1) amended by No 115 of 2021, s 3 and Sch 1 item 136(o), by substituting
"
tax agent or BAS agent
"
for
"
tax agent, BAS agent or tax (financial) adviser
"
, effective 1 January 2022. For application and transitional provisions, see note under Subdiv
50-AA
heading.
S 40-15(1) amended by No 120 of 2013, s 3 and Sch 1 item 19, by substituting
"
, BAS agent or tax (financial) adviser
"
for
"
or BAS agent
"
, effective 1 July 2014. For transitional provisions, see note under s
20-5(1)
.
40-15(2)
The Board must terminate your registration if:
(a)
you surrender your registration by notice in writing to the Board; or
(b)
you cease to exist.
40-15(2A)
Despite paragraph
(2)(a)
, the Board need not terminate your registration if:
(a)
you surrender your registration by notice in writing to the Board; and
(b)
either:
(i)
the Board considers that, due to a current investigation or the outcome of an investigation, it would be inappropriate to terminate your registration; or
(ii)
the Board, within 30 days after receiving your surrender notice, decides to investigate you and considers that it would be inappropriate to terminate your registration.
History
S 40-15(2A) amended by No 141 of 2020, s 3 and Sch 4 item 109, by substituting para (b), applicable to an application for renewal of registration whether made before, on or after 1 January 2021. Para (b) formerly read:
(b)
the Board considers that, due to a current investigation or the outcome of an investigation, it would be inappropriate to terminate your registration.
S 40-15(2A) inserted by No 120 of 2013, s 3 and Sch 2 item 10, applicable in relation to a notice in writing surrendering registration that is received by the Board on or after 30 June 2013.
40-15(3)
If an event affecting your continued registration, as described in section
20-45
, occurs in respect of a director of your company, then the Board may, by notice in writing, require you to remove the director from the board of directors within the period specified in the notice. In determining the period, the Board must have regard to any requirement of the
Corporations Act 2001
in relation to the removal of directors.
Note:
A failure to comply with a notice given under this subsection is a breach of subsection
30-10(14)
.